Health Care Professional Information

Scientific Name
Trimethylaminohydroxybicycloheptane chloride
Common Name

714X

Clinical Summary

Proprietary product developed and manufactured by Cerbe Inc., Canada, 714X is used to prevent and treat cancer, AIDS, lupus, fibromyalgia, and chronic fatigue syndrome. It is promoted as a sterile, isotonic formulation that contains nitrates (~5%), ammonium (~1.4%), and camphor (0.01%) (1). It is not legal in the United States and is available only in Canada under the Compassionate Use Program (2). 714X is injected intralymphatically in the groin area daily for 21 days followed by three treatment-free days. This cycle is repeated at least three times. Inhalation therapy is used concomitantly for patients with head and neck or lung cancer. Injection site reactions, including redness and soreness, may occur (1) (2).
No published data evaluate 714X for any of the proposed claims.

Purported Uses
Constituents
  • Water (94%)
  • Camphor (~<0.01%)
  • Nitrate (~5%)
  • Ammonium (~1.4%)
  • Sodium chloride (~1%)
  • Ethanol (~1%)
  • Trace elements (insignificant amounts)
    (1)
Mechanism of Action

Developed by Gaston Naessens, 714X is said to help disease regression, revitalize the immune system, and support host defense mechanisms. Promoters claim that the camphor has selective affinity for cancer cells, while the nitrate component fulfills cancer cells' nitrogen requirement, thereby protecting immune cells. The nitrogen-enriched camphor supposedly antagonizes the secretion of co-cancerogenic K factor (CKF) by cancer cells (1) (2). No data in the literature support the proposed mechanisms of action or benefits.

Adverse Reactions

Common: Injection site reactions, such as redness, inflammation, and soreness
(1)

Herb-Drug Interactions

According to Cerbe, Inc. the efficacy of 714X may decrease when administered concurrently with vitamin B12, vitamin E, and shark or bovine cartilage.
(1)

Literature Summary and Critique

No published clinical trials, case reports, or in vitro data support the use of 714X for any of the proposed claims.

Dosage (Inside MSKCC Only)
This field is only visible to only OneMSK users.
References

Consumer Information

How It Works

Bottom Line: There is no scientific evidence to support the use of 714X.

714X is a chemical mixture that was developed by Gaston Naessens, a French biologist from Canada. Although several claims have been made for 714X, such as cancer regression and revitalizing the immune system, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration analyzed the contents of 714X and found that it contains relatively inactive ingredients: 94% water, 5% nitrate, and tiny amounts of sodium, chloride, and camphor. Whereas such a mixture may not be harmful to the body, there are no data to show that 714X can treat cancer or HIV.

Purported Uses

There is no scientific evidence to support the claims below:

  • To prevent and treat cancer
  • To treat chronic fatigue syndrome
  • To treat HIV and AIDS
  • To relieve muscle pain
  • To treat rheumatoid arthritis
  • To treat systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)
Research Evidence

There are no experimental or clinical data to support use of 714X.

Patient Warnings
  • 714X is not legal in the United States. The F.D.A. has prosecuted Americans caught selling this product.
Side Effects

Injection site reactions such as redness, swelling, and soreness have been reported.

Special Point

The manufacturer of 714X, Cerbe, Inc., warns that combining 714X with vitamin B12, vitamin E, shark cartilage or bovine cartilage may reduce its effectiveness.

E-mail your questions and comments to aboutherbs@mskcc.org.