Leadership and Members


David R. Jones
Chief, Thoracic Service, Department of Surgery; Co-Director, Druckenmiller Center for Lung Cancer Research; Fiona and Stanley Druckenmiller Chair in Lung Cancer
Pictured: Charles Rudin
Chief, Thoracic Oncology Service; Co-Director, Druckenmiller Center for Lung Cancer Research; Sylvia Hassenfeld Chair in Lung Cancer Research

Research Members

Thoracic Surgery

David Jones, Attending, Surgery

Manjit S. Bains, Attending, Surgery

Robert J. Downey, Attending, Surgery

Bernard J. Park, Attending, Surgery

Valerie W. Rusch, Attending, Surgery

Prasad S. Adusumilli, Associate Attending, Surgery

James Huang, Assistant Attending, Surgery

Yuan Liu, Assistant Attending

Thoracic Oncology

Charles Rudin, Chief Attending, Medicine

Mark Kris, Attending, Medicine

Kenneth Ng, Attending, Medicine

John Fiore, Attending, Medicine

Stephen Veach, Attending, Medicine

Greg Riely, Associate Attending, Medicine

Jamie Chaft, Assistant Attending, Medicine

Alex Drilon, Assistant Attending, Medicine

Matthew Hellmann, Assistant Attending, Medicine

Paul Paik, Assistant Attending, Medicine

Cathy Pietanza, Assistant Attending, Medicine

John Poirier, Assistant Attending, Medicine

Stephanie Smith-Marrone, Assistant Attending, Medicine

Helena Yu, Assistant Attending, Medicine

Marjorie Zauderer, Assistant Attending, Medicine

Afsheen Iqbal, Instructor, Medicine 

Piro Lito, Instructor, Medicine

Pulmonary Medicine

Diane Stover, Chief Attending, Medicine

Nicholas Vander Els, Attending, Medicine

Jean Santamauro, Attending, Medicine

Rana Kaplan, Associate Attending, Medicine

Marc Feinstein, Associate Attending, Medicine

Mohit Chawla, Assistant Attending, Medicine

Alexander Geyer, Assistant Attending, Medicine

Robert Lee, Assistant Attending, Medicine

Manju Pillai, Assistant Attending, Medicine

Bianca Harris, Instructor, Medicine


Marc Ladanyi, Chief Attending, Pathology

William Travis, Attending, Pathology

Carlie Sigel, Assistant Attending, Pathology

Maria Arcila, Assistant Attending, Pathology

Natasha Rekhtman, Assistant Attending, Pathology

Michael Berger, Assistant Attending, Pathology

Yaser Hussein, Instructor, Pathology


Wolfgang Weber, Chief Attending, Radiology

Stephen Solomon, Chief Attending, Radiology

Heiko Schoder, Attending, Radiology

Michelle Ginsberg, Attending, Radiology

Anne Covey, Attending, Radiology

Steven Larson, Attending, Radiology

William Alago, Associate Attending, Radiology

Michelle Bradbury, Associate Attending, Radiology

Raymond Thorton, Associate Attending, Radiology

Jean Torrisi, Associate Attending, Radiology

Mark Dunphy, Assistant Attending, Radiology

Darragh Halpenny, Assistant Attending, Radiology

Sara Hayes, Assistant Attending, Radiology

Radiation Oncology

Karen Schupak, Attending, Radiation Oncology

Andreas Rimner, Assistant Attending, Radiation Oncology

Daphna Gelblum, Assistant Attending, Radiation Oncology

Richard Gewanter, Assistant Attending, Radiation Oncology

Marisa Kollmeier, Assistant Attending, Radiation Oncology

Abraham Wu, Assistant Attending, Radiation Oncology

Sloan Kettering Institute

Joan Massagué, Director, Sloan Kettering Institute

Scott Lowe, Program Chair, Sloan Kettering Institute

Michel Sadelain, Member, Sloan Kettering Institute

Andrew Koff, Member, Sloan Kettering Institute

David Scheinberg, Member, Sloan Kettering Institute

Filippo Giancotti, Member, Sloan Kettering Institute

Malcolm Moore, Member, Sloan Kettering Institute

Nicolas Socci, Laboratory Member, Sloan Kettering Institute

Hans-Guido Wendel, Associate Member, Sloan Kettering Institute

Andrea Ventura, Associate Member, Sloan Kettering Institute

Raya Khanin, Associate Lab Member, Sloan Kettering Institute

Daniel Heller, Assistant Member, Sloan Kettering Institute

Gastrointestinal Oncology

David Ilson, Attending, Medicine

Andrea Cercek, Assistant Attending, Medicine

Yelena Janjigian, Assistant Attending, Medicine


Michael Baum, Attending, Medicine

Clinical Genetics Service

Kenneth Offit, Chief Attending, Medicine

Sarcoma Service

William Tap, Chief, Associate Attending, Medicine

Ping Chi, Assistant Attending, Medicine

Sandra D’Angelo, Assistant Attending, Medicine

Melanoma Service

Jedd Wolchok, Chief Attending, Medicine

Breast Medicine Service

Neal Rosen, Attending, Medicine

Devika Gajria, Assistant Attending, Medicine

Gastroenterology and Nutrition Service

Hans Gerdes, Attending, Medicine

Pari Shah, Assistant Attending, Medicine

Leukemia Service

Renier Brentjens, Associate Attending, Medicine

Scott Armstrong, Attending, Pediatrics

Genitourinary Oncology

David Solit, Associate Attending, Office of Physician & Chief

Jahan Aghalar, Assistant Attending, Medicine

Network Medicine

Philip Caron, Chief Attending, Medical Oncology, Sleepy Hollow

Han Xiao, Division Head, Medical Oncology, Basking Ridge

Pamela Drullinsky, Attending, Medical Oncology, Rockville Centre

Nancy Mills, Attending, Medical Oncology, Sleepy Hollow

Carolyn Wasserheit-Lieblich, Attending, Medical Oncology, Sleepy Hollow


Ronglai Shen, Assistant Attending, Epidemiology & Biostatistics

Peter Bach, Director, Center for Health Policy & Outcomes, Office of Physician-In-Chief


Mary McCabe, Director, Survivorship

Counseling Center

Jamie Ostroff, Chief Attending, Counseling Center

Jack Burkhalter, Assistant Attending, Counseling Center

Anesthesiology-Critical Care

Dawn Desiderio, Acting Chairman, Anesthesiology-Critical Care

Anne Kolker, Attending, Anesthesiology-Critical Care

David Amar, Attending, Anesthesiology-Critical Care

Alessia Pedoto, Associate Attending, Anesthesiology-Critical Care