Memorial Hospital Research Laboratories

Share

Within Memorial Hospital, many scientists lead research laboratories, including some physician-scientists who apply insights from the clinic to their laboratory work. Our investigators conduct research ranging from analyzing genetic changes in patient tumor samples to developing new imaging techniques to studying the best ways to optimize radiation therapy delivery.

Learn more about our investigators who head basic and translational research laboratories within Memorial Hospital.

The Omar Abdel-Wahab Lab
Omar Abdel-Wahab

Edward P. Evans Chair in MDS, Director, MSK Center for Hematologic Malignancies, Member, Human Oncology and Pathogenesis Program & Leukemia Service

Image from the cover of Journal of Clinical Investigation, August 2016
Prasad S. Adusumilli

Deputy Chief and Attending, Thoracic Service; Vice Chair for Translational Research, Department of Surgery; Co-Director, Mesothelioma Program; Head, Solid Tumors Cell Therapy, Cellular Therapeutics Center

The Antonescu Lab
Cristina R. Antonescu

Director, Soft Tissue and Bone Pathology

Samuel Bakhoum Lab Group
Samuel Bakhoum

Assistant Member, Human Oncology and Pathogenesis Program; Assistant Attending, Department of Radiation Oncology

The Vinod Balachandran Lab
Vinod Balachandran

Member, David. M Rubenstein Center for Pancreatic Cancer Research

Researchers in the Berger laboratory
Michael F. Berger

Co-Director, Marie-Josée & Henry R. Kravis Center for Molecular Oncology; Attending, Molecular Diagnostics Service, Department of Pathology

The Adrienne Boire Lab
Adrienne A. Boire
Michelle Bradbury Lab Group
Michelle S. Bradbury

Director of Intraoperative Imaging, Radiology

The Chrysothemis Brown Lab
Chrysothemis Brown
The Brett Carver Lab
Brett S. Carver
Chandarlapaty Lab
Sarat Chandarlapaty
The Chen Lab
Yu Chen
The Cheng Lab
Emily H. Cheng

Attending Pathologist, Department of Pathology; Member, Human Oncology and Pathogenesis Program

Nai-Kong Cheung Lab Group
Nai-Kong V. Cheung

Enid A. Haupt Chair in Pediatric Oncology, Pediatrics

Chi Lab
Ping Chi
The Aimee Crago Lab
Aimee Crago
The Amita Dave Lab
Amita Shukla Dave

Director, Quantitative Imaging; Deputy Service Chief Predictive Informatics

The Joseph Deasy Lab
Joseph O. Deasy

Chair, Department of Medical Physics; Enid A. Haupt Chair in Medical Physics

The Liang Deng Lab
Liang Deng
The James Fagin Lab
James A. Fagin

Head, Division of Subspecialty Medicine; Member, Human Oncology & Pathogenesis Program

The Benjamin Greenbaum Lab
Benjamin Greenbaum
The Adriana Haimovitz-Friedman Lab
Adriana Haimovitz-Friedman
The Jada Hamilton Lab
Jada G. Hamilton

Associate Attending Psychologist

The Alan Hanash Lab
Alan M. Hanash
The Jennifer Hay Lab
Jennifer L. Hay

Attending Psychologist

Daniel Higginson Lab
Daniel S. Higginson

Radiation Oncologist

Tobias Hohl Lab Group
Tobias M. Hohl

Chief, Infectious Diseases Service

The Katharine Hsu Lab
Katharine C. Hsu

Professor of Medicine

The John Humm Lab
John L. Humm

Chief, Imaging and Spectroscopic Physics; Vice Chair, Research

The Christine Iacobuzio-Donahue Lab
Christine A. Iacobuzio-Donahue

David M. Rubenstein Center Chair for Pancreatic Cancer Research; Director, Center for Pancreatic Cancer Research

Andrew Intlekofer Lab Group
Andrew M. Intlekofer
The Andrew Jackson Lab
Andrew Jackson
The David Jones Lab
David R. Jones
The Lee Jones Lab
Lee Jones
The Kayvan Keshari Lab
Kayvan R. Keshari
The Christopher Klebanoff Lab
Christopher A. Klebanoff

Assistant attending and member, IOS-HOPP, MSKCC

The Jason Koutcher Lab
Jason A. Koutcher
The Andrew Kung Lab
Andrew Kung

Chair, Department of Pediatrics

Ladanyi lab
Marc Ladanyi
The Levine Lab
Ross L. Levine
The Jason Lewis Lab Group
Jason S. Lewis

Emily Tow Jackson Chair in Oncology

The Gloria Li Lab
Gloria C. Li
The Piro Lito Lab
Piro Lito
The Gikas Mageras Lab
Gikas S. Mageras

Attending Staff

The Babak Mehrara Lab
Babak J. Mehrara
The Ingo Mellinghoff Lab
Ingo K. Mellinghoff
The Luc Morris Lab
Luc Morris
Kenneth Offit Lab
Kenneth Offit
The Irene Orlow Lab
Irene Orlow

Attending Biologist

The Ying-Xian Pan Lab
Ying-Xian Pan
The Elli Papaemmanuil Lab
Elli Papaemmanuil
The Naga Vara Kishore Pillarsetty Lab
Naga Vara Kishore Pillarsetty
The Vladimir Ponomarev Lab
Vladimir Ponomarev
The Simon Powell Lab
Simon N. Powell
The Milind Rajadhyaksha Lab
Milind Rajadhyaksha
The Shyam Rao Lab
Shyam S. Rao
The Jorge Reis-Filho Lab
Jorge S. Reis-Filho
The Ed Reznik Lab
Ed Reznik
The Michael Roehrl Lab
Michael H. A. Roehrl

Director, Precision Pathology Biobanking Center; Associate Pathologist

The Charles Rudin Lab
Charles M. Rudin
The Charles Sawyers Lab
Charles L. Sawyers

Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute; Marie-Josée and Henry R. Kravis Chair in Human Oncology and Pathogenesis; Chair, Human Oncology and Pathogenesis Program

The Adam Schmitt Lab
Adam Schmitt
Nikolaus Schultz
Nikolaus Schultz

Head of Knowledge Systems, Marie-Josée & Henry R. Kravis Center for Molecular Oncology; Attending Computational Oncologist, Department of Epidemiology & Biostatistics

Sohrab Shah Lab Group
Sohrab Shah
The Samuel Singer Lab
Samuel Singer

Chief, Gastric and Mixed Tumor Service; Vincent Astor Chair of Clinical Research and Director, Sarcoma Center at Memorial Sloan Kettering

The Bhuvanesh Singh Lab
Bhuvanesh Singh
The David Solit Lab
David B. Solit

Director, Marie-Josée & Henry R. Kravis Center for Molecular Oncology

The Stephen Solomon Lab
Stephen Solomon
Tabar Lab
Viviane Tabar
The Laura Tang Lab
Laura H. Tang
The Wesley Tansey Lab
Wesley Tansey
The Sunitha Thakur Lab
Sunitha B. Thakur
The Santosha Vardhana Lab
Santosha Vardhana
The Britta  Weigelt Lab
Britta Weigelt

Director, Gynecology DMT Research Laboratory

The Martin Weiser Lab
Martin R. Weiser
The Richard Wong Lab
Richard J. Wong
Yukako Yagi Lab Group
Yukako Yagi
The Pat Zanzonico Lab
Pat B. Zanzonico