Lymphoma Doctors, Bone Marrow Transplant Specialists, and Other Experts

Lymphoma Doctors, Bone Marrow Transplant Specialists, and Other Experts

Share
Share
Medical oncologists Paul Hamlin, Craig Sauter, and Steven Horwitz

Medical oncologists including Paul Hamlin (far left) and Steven Horwitz (far right) take part in a meeting of the lymphoma disease management team, a close-knit group of experts that meets regularly to discuss patients.

We’ve been diagnosing and treating lymphoma of all types for many decades and care for more than 1,200 people with lymphoma each year. What makes the MSK lymphoma team unique is the depth and breath of their experience in all subtypes of lymphoma and across various disciplines, such as medical oncology, radiology, radiation oncology, pathology, genetics, and bone marrow transplant.

Our team includes world-renowned doctors, surgeons and other experts who have been leading research initiatives and defining the best treatment approaches in the field of lymphoma for decades. The care at MSK is exceptional because patients benefit from the skill and experience of not just one outstanding doctor but an entire team of experts who work together in their patients’ best interests.
 

Request an Appointment

Call 646-497-9137
Available Monday through Friday, to (Eastern time)

More than 30 lymphoma doctors at MSK collaborate with physician assistants, nurses, nurse practitioners, and other healthcare professionals who specialize in lymphoma to provide you with the most advanced and compassionate care.

We also offer great flexibility in how and where you receive your treatment. Our specialists are conveniently located not just in Manhattan but also at our regional outpatient locations in New Jersey, as well as in Westchester County and on Long Island. This allows you to receive the same outstanding care from Memorial Sloan Kettering’s doctors closer to home.

Learn more about our experts in the list below.

Hematologic Oncology
Alexander Boardman
Alexander P. Boardman

Assistant Attending Physician

Philip C. Caron, MD, PhD
Philip C. Caron

Attending Physician

Kevin David
Kevin David

Associate Attending Physician

Memorial Sloan Kettering medical oncologist Lorenzo Falchi
Lorenzo Falchi

Assistant Attending Physician

Paola Ghione
Paola Ghione

Assistant Attending Physician

Paul A. Hamlin, MD
Paul A. Hamlin

Attending Physician

Steven M. Horwitz, MD
Steven M. Horwitz

Endowed Chair, The Nonna’s Garden Foundation Chair, With Gratitude to Memorial Sloan Kettering

Andrew M. Intlekofer, MD, PhD
Andrew M. Intlekofer

Assistant Attending Physician

Memorial Sloan Kettering medical oncologist William Johnson
William Johnson

Assistant Attending Physician

Memorial Sloan Kettering medical oncologist Anita Kumar
Anita Kumar

Associate Attending Physician

Memorial Sloan Kettering Medical Oncologist Jennifer Lue
Jennifer K. Lue

Clinical Director, Lymphoma Service

Memorial Sloan Kettering hematologic oncologist Alison Moskowitz
Alison J. Moskowitz
Memorial Sloan Kettering hematologic oncologist Ariela Noy
Ariela Noy

Attending Physician

M. Lia Palomba, MD
M. Lia Palomba

Attending Physician

Sandeep Raj, MD
Sandeep Raj

Instructor

Memorial Sloan Kettering medical oncologist Gilles Salles
Gilles Salles

Chief, Lymphoma Service, Steven A. Greenberg Chair

Raphael Steiner
Raphael Steiner

Associate Attending Physician

Robert Stuver
Robert Stuver

Assistant Attending Physician

Pallawi Torka
Pallawi Torka

Assistant Attending Physician

Memorial Sloan Kettering medical oncologist Santosha Vardhana
Santosha Vardhana

Assistant Attending Physician

Andrew D. Zelenetz, MD, PhD
Andrew D. Zelenetz

Medical Director, Quality Informatics

Radiation Oncology
MSK radiation oncologist John Cuaron
John J. Cuaron

Lead Service Chief, External Beam Radiotherapy Service: Regional Care Network

Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Brandon Imber
Brandon Imber

Assistant Attending Radiation Oncologist

Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Qunicey LaPlant
Quincey LaPlant

Assistant Attending Radiation Oncologist

Borys R. Mychalczak, MD
Borys R. Mychalczak

Chief, Radiation Oncology, MSK Westchester & MSK Bergen

Dhwani Parikh, Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist
Dhwani R. Parikh

Director, Radiation Oncology, MSK Basking Ridge

Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Jacob Y. Shin
Jacob Y. Shin

Assistant Attending Radiation Oncologist

Joachim Yahalom, MD, FACR
Joachim Yahalom

Attending Radiation Oncologist

Carla Hajj, Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist
Carla Hajj

Associate Program Director and Medical Student Clerkship Director, Radiation Oncology Department, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Radiology
Memorial Sloan Kettering radiologist Jennifer Golia Pernicka
Jennifer S. Golia Pernicka

Site Director, Diagnostic Radiology, David H. Koch Center for Cancer Care; Program Director, Body Oncologic Imaging Fellowship

Memorial Sloan Kettering radiologist and nuclear medicine physician Rosna Mirtcheva
Rosna Mirtcheva

Associate Attending Radiologist

Jurgen Rademaker

Attending Radiologist

MSK nuclear medicine physician Heiko Schöder
Heiko Schöder

Chief, Molecular Imaging and Therapy Service

Memorial Sloan Kettering nuclear medicine physician Rick Wray
Rick Wray

Assistant Attending Radiologist

Pathology
Ahmet Dogan, MD, PhD
Ahmet Dogan

Chief, Hematopathology Service, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Maria E. Arcila, MD
Maria E. Arcila

Director, Diagnostic Molecular Pathology Laboratory

Kimon Argyropoulos
Kimon Argyropoulos

Assistant Attending Pathologist

Memorial Sloan Kettering hematopathologist Alexander Chan
Alexander Chan

Assistant Attending Pathologist

Kojo S.J. Elenitoba-Johnson, MD
Kojo S.J. Elenitoba-Johnson

Chair, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine; James Ewing Alumni Chair of Pathology

Memorial Sloan Kettering pathologist Mark Ewalt
Mark D. Ewalt

Program Director, Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship

Memorial Sloan Kettering Pathologist Pallavi Kanwar Galera
Pallavi Kanwar Galera

Assistant Attending Pathologist

Gregory Goldgof
Gregory Goldgof

Director, Artificial Intelligence, Hematopathology Service

Sergej Konoplev

Attending Pathologist

Jyoti Kumar
Jyoti Kumar

Assistant Attending Pathologist

Megan So-Young Lim
Megan So-Young Lim

Attending Pathologist

Oscar Lin, MD, PhD
Oscar Lin

Chief, Cytology Service

Shenon Sethi
Shenon Sethi

Assistant Attending Pathologist

Memorial Sloan Kettering cytopathologist Xiao-Jun Wei
Xiao-Jun Wei

Associate Pathologist

Memorial Sloan Kettering pathologist Mariko Yabe
Mariko Yabe

Assistant Attending Pathologist

Ting Zhou

Assistant Attending Physician

Filiz Sen, MD
Filiz Sen

Associate Pathologist

Bone Marrow Transplant
Sergio A. Giralt, MD
Sergio A. Giralt

Deputy Division Head, Division of Hematologic Malignancies; Melvin Berlin Family Chair in Multiple Myeloma; Chief Medical Officer, MSK Direct

Parastoo B. Dahi, MD
Parastoo B. Dahi

Associate Attending Physician

Boglarka Gyurkocza, MD
Boglarka Gyurkocza

Assistant Attending Physician

Memorial Sloan Kettering hematologic oncologist Richard Lin
Richard J. Lin

Assistant Attending Physician

Esperanza B. Papadopoulos, MD
Esperanza B. Papadopoulos

Clinical Director, Adult Bone Marrow Transplantation Inpatient Unit; Associate Vice Chair of Hospital Medicine Inpatient Operations, Department of Medicine

Memorial Sloan Kettering hematologic oncologist Ioannis Politikos
Ioannis Politikos

Assistant Attending Physician

Doris M. Ponce, MD
Doris M. Ponce

Director, Graft-Versus-Host Disease Program

Memorial Sloan Kettering medical oncologist & hematologist Michael Scordo
Michael Scordo

Assistant Attending Physician

Brian Shaffer, MD
Brian Shaffer

Assistant Attending Physician

MSK hematologic oncologist Gunjan Shah
Gunjan L. Shah

Assistant Attending Physician

Memorial Sloan Kettering Hematologic Oncologist Saad Z. Usmani
Saad Z. Usmani

Chief, Myeloma Service

Dermatology (and Cutaneous Lymphoma)
Shamir Geller
Shamir Geller

Associate Attending Physician

Patricia L. Myskowski, MD
Patricia L. Myskowski

Attending Physician

Nursing and Physician Assistants
Christine M. Bray
Christine M. Bray

Nurse Practitioner

Regina Byrne
Regina Byrne

Nurse Practitioner

Susan Dosil-Loiacono
Susan Dosil-Loiacono

Nurse Leader, Ambulatory Care Services

Jamie Drake
Jamie Drake

Nurse Practitioner

Pictured: Catherine Featherstone
Catherine A. Featherstone

Nurse Practitioner Coordinator, Acute Care Services

Lauren N. Hughes
Lauren N. Hughes

Nurse Practitioner

Pictured: Lorraine Jackson
Lorraine Jackson

Nurse Practitioner

Peggy Lynch
Peggy Lynch

Nurse Practitioner

MSK nurse practitioner Susan J. McCall
Susan J. McCall

Nurse Practitioner

Pictured: Donna Miale-Mayer
Donna Miale-Mayer

Nurse Leader, Acute Care Services

Jillian Schreiber
Jillian Schreiber

Physician Assistant

Marie A. Tait
Marie A. Tait

Nurse Practitioner

Pictured: Michelle Wisniewski
Michelle Wisniewski
Pictured: Christina Wray-Asaro
Christina Wray-Asaro

Nurse Practitioner