Our Faculty

Share
Print
Share
Print

The Department of Radiation Oncology includes world-class experts in brachytherapy and external-beam radiation.

Radiation Oncology
Simon N. Powell, MD, PhD, FRCP
Simon N. Powell

Chair, Department of Radiation Oncology; Enid A. Haupt Chair in Radiation Oncology

Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Christopher Crane
Christopher Crane
MSK radiation oncologist John Cuaron
John J. Cuaron

Chief for External Beam Radiotherapy, Long Island

Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Daniel Gomez
Daniel Gomez

Director, Thoracic Radiation Oncology; Chief of Radiation Oncology, Manhattan Service

Radiation oncologist Daniel Shasha
Daniel Shasha

Chief of Radiation Oncology, Norwalk Hospital

Timothy A. Chan, MD, PhD
Timothy A. Chan

PaineWebber Chair in Cancer Genetics; Director, Immunogenomics and Precision Oncology Platform; Member, Human Oncology & Pathogenesis Program; Vice Chair, Department of Radiation Oncology; Director, Translational Oncology Division

Nancy Y. Lee, MD, FASTRO
Nancy Y. Lee

Vice Chair, Department of Radiation Oncology; Service Chief, Head & Neck Radiation Oncology; Director, Proton Therapy

Michael J. Zelefsky, MD
Michael J. Zelefsky

Vice Chair, Department of Radiation Oncology, Clinical Research; Chief, Brachytherapy Service; Steven A. Greenberg Chair in Prostate Cancer Research

Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Beryl McCormick
Beryl McCormick
Borys R. Mychalczak, MD
Borys R. Mychalczak

Chief, Radiation Oncology, MSK Westchester & MSK Bergen

Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Oren Cahlon
Oren Cahlon

Deputy Physician-in-Chief for Strategic Partnerships; Vice Chair, Department of Radiation Oncology

David H. Abramson, MD
David H. Abramson

Chief, Ophthalmic Oncology Service, Department of Surgery

External Beam Radiotherapy Service, Manhattan
Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Beryl McCormick
Beryl McCormick
Kaled M. Alektiar, MD, FASTRO
Kaled M. Alektiar
Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Samuel Bakhoum
Samuel F. Bakhoum
Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Christopher Barker
Christopher A. Barker

Director of Clinical Investigation, Department of Radiation Oncology

Kathryn Beal, MD
Kathryn Beal
Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Lior Braunstein
Lior Z. Braunstein
Victoria Brennan
Victoria Brennan
Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Oren Cahlon
Oren Cahlon

Deputy Physician-in-Chief for Strategic Partnerships; Vice Chair, Department of Radiation Oncology

Timothy A. Chan, MD, PhD
Timothy A. Chan

PaineWebber Chair in Cancer Genetics; Director, Immunogenomics and Precision Oncology Platform; Member, Human Oncology & Pathogenesis Program; Vice Chair, Department of Radiation Oncology; Director, Translational Oncology Division

Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist J. Isabelle Choi
J. Isabelle Choi
Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Christopher Crane
Christopher Crane
MSK radiation oncologist John Cuaron
John J. Cuaron

Chief for External Beam Radiotherapy, Long Island

Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Erin Gillespie
Erin Gillespie
Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Daniel Gomez
Daniel Gomez

Director, Thoracic Radiation Oncology; Chief of Radiation Oncology, Manhattan Service

Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Daniel Gorovets
Daniel Gorovets
Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Daniel Higginson
Daniel S. Higginson
Marisa A. Kollmeier, MD
Marisa A. Kollmeier
Nancy Y. Lee, MD, FASTRO
Nancy Y. Lee

Vice Chair, Department of Radiation Oncology; Service Chief, Head & Neck Radiation Oncology; Director, Proton Therapy

Sean McBride, MD, MPH
Sean McBride
Simon N. Powell, MD, PhD, FRCP
Simon N. Powell

Chair, Department of Radiation Oncology; Enid A. Haupt Chair in Radiation Oncology

Nadeem Riaz, MD, MSc
Nadeem Riaz

Associate Director of Genomics Operations, Immunogenomics and Precision Oncology Platform

Andreas Rimner, MD
Andreas Rimner
MSK radiation oncologist Paul Romesser
Paul Romesser
Adam Schmitt, MD
Adam Schmitt
Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Charles Simone
Charles B. Simone
Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist C. Jillian Tsai
C. Jillian Tsai

Director, Metastatic Disease Radiation Oncology Research

Suzanne L. Wolden, MD, FACR
Suzanne L. Wolden

Director, Pediatric Radiation Oncology

Abraham J. Wu, MD
Abraham J. Wu

Residency Program Director

Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Amy Xu
Amy Xu
Joachim Yahalom, MD, FACR
Joachim Yahalom
Yoshiya (Josh) Yamada, MD
Yoshiya (Josh) Yamada

Co-Chief, Multi-Disciplinary Spine Tumor Service

MSK radiation oncologist T. Jonathan Yang
T. Jonathan Yang

Director, Metastatic Disease, Department of Radiation Oncology

Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Divya Yerramilli
Divya Yerramilli
Michael J. Zelefsky, MD
Michael J. Zelefsky

Vice Chair, Department of Radiation Oncology, Clinical Research; Chief, Brachytherapy Service; Steven A. Greenberg Chair in Prostate Cancer Research

External Beam Radiotherapy Service, Regional Care Network
Brachytherapy Service
Michael J. Zelefsky, MD
Michael J. Zelefsky

Vice Chair, Department of Radiation Oncology, Clinical Research; Chief, Brachytherapy Service; Steven A. Greenberg Chair in Prostate Cancer Research

Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Beryl McCormick
Beryl McCormick
Kaled M. Alektiar, MD, FASTRO
Kaled M. Alektiar
Yoshiya (Josh) Yamada, MD
Yoshiya (Josh) Yamada

Co-Chief, Multi-Disciplinary Spine Tumor Service

Melissa Zinovoy, MD
Melissa Zinovoy
Victoria Brennan
Victoria Brennan
Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Oren Cahlon
Oren Cahlon

Deputy Physician-in-Chief for Strategic Partnerships; Vice Chair, Department of Radiation Oncology

Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Christopher Crane
Christopher Crane
Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Jeffrey Gross
Jeffrey P. Gross
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center radiation oncologist Craig E. Grossman
Craig E. Grossman
Nancy Y. Lee, MD, FASTRO
Nancy Y. Lee

Vice Chair, Department of Radiation Oncology; Service Chief, Head & Neck Radiation Oncology; Director, Proton Therapy

Borys R. Mychalczak, MD
Borys R. Mychalczak

Chief, Radiation Oncology, MSK Westchester & MSK Bergen

MSK radiation oncologist Paul Romesser
Paul Romesser
Suzanne L. Wolden, MD, FACR
Suzanne L. Wolden

Director, Pediatric Radiation Oncology

Abraham J. Wu, MD
Abraham J. Wu

Residency Program Director

Marisa A. Kollmeier, MD
Marisa A. Kollmeier
Richard M. Gewanter, MD
Richard M. Gewanter
Kathryn Beal, MD
Kathryn Beal
Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Christopher Barker
Christopher A. Barker

Director of Clinical Investigation, Department of Radiation Oncology

Proton Therapy
Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Oren Cahlon
Oren Cahlon

Deputy Physician-in-Chief for Strategic Partnerships; Vice Chair, Department of Radiation Oncology

Nancy Y. Lee, MD, FASTRO
Nancy Y. Lee

Vice Chair, Department of Radiation Oncology; Service Chief, Head & Neck Radiation Oncology; Director, Proton Therapy

Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Christopher Barker
Christopher A. Barker

Director of Clinical Investigation, Department of Radiation Oncology

Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist J. Isabelle Choi
J. Isabelle Choi
Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist Carla Hajj
Carla Hajj
Annemarie  Fernandes Shepherd, MD
Annemarie Fernandes Shepherd
Memorial Sloan Kettering radiation oncologist C. Jillian Tsai
C. Jillian Tsai

Director, Metastatic Disease Radiation Oncology Research

Suzanne L. Wolden, MD, FACR
Suzanne L. Wolden

Director, Pediatric Radiation Oncology

Yoshiya (Josh) Yamada, MD
Yoshiya (Josh) Yamada

Co-Chief, Multi-Disciplinary Spine Tumor Service

MSK radiation oncologist T. Jonathan Yang
T. Jonathan Yang

Director, Metastatic Disease, Department of Radiation Oncology

Advanced Practice Providers, Manhattan
Lauren Cutrone
Lauren Cutrone

Nurse Practitioner

Kathy La, Physician Assistant
Kathy La

Physician Assistant

Danielle Max
Danielle Max

Physician Assistant

Beth Pappas
Beth Pappas

Nurse Practitioner

Luz Sarmiento
Luz Sarmiento

Physician Assistant

Karen Schwed
Karen Schwed

Family Nurse Practitioner

Cristen Fiore Staiano
Cristen Fiore Staiano

Nurse Practitioner

Renu Taneja
Renu Taneja

Physician Assistant

Jodi Weinberg
Jodi Weinberg

Nurse Practitioner

Yingzhi Wu
Yingzhi Wu

Nurse Practitioner

Advanced Practice Providers, Regional Care Network
Ilana Genin
Ilana Genin

Family Nurse practitioner

Janice Terlizzi
Janice Terlizzi

Nurse Practitioner